Accident Piper PA-32-260 N801VC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 819

Date:Thursday 13 December 2007
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N801VC
MSN: 32-674
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3679 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florida Bay 5 miles NW of Florida Keys Marathon Airport, Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (MTH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While returning to the airport following practice maneuvers, at a cruise altitude of about 1,000 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot announced the loss of engine power over the Unicom radio frequency and successfully ditched the airplane shortly afterwards. Examination of the airplane revealed that the carburetor heat control cable was not connected. The examination did not reveal any evidence that the pilot applied carburetor heat prior to the loss of engine power, nor did the pilot's or passenger's written statements reference its use. About the time of the accident, the temperature was recorded as 75 degrees Fahrenheit (F), and the dew point as 72 degrees F. This combination of temperature and dew point created the possibility for carburetor icing, but given the flight profile at the time it was not likely associated with the loss of engine power. Other than the disconnected carburetor heat cable, no other airworthiness issues that could be associated with the accident were identified.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071219X01976&key=1

Location