This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 59422 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dongfang County-Level City, Hainan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Went missing on combat patrol. According to witnesses the aircraft was hit by Japanese AA fire as it was attacking the Sheklock mines with the aircraft going down about 10 miles west of the mines. The wreckage was later found in 1947. The remains of the crew were repatriated and they were buried as a group in Arlington Cemetery
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html https://www.vpnavy.org/vp119_mishap.html https://images.findagrave.com/photos/2010/160/49332127_127621368082.jpg https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/53529168/alvin-ray-martin 