Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer 59392, Friday 25 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 59392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged during landing at Tinian when landing gear collapsed. Bulldozed off runway.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html