This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 59425 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 170 miles from Oahu, HI -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost engine and ditched 170 miles from Oahu, HI . 10 rescued, 2 missing.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html https://www.vpnavy.org/faw14_mishap.html 