This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American PBJ-1J Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 35243 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MIA , Mindanao, Philippines. 8 MIA. Aircraft was located in Nov 1956 and crew remains recovered.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 