This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 June 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 59513 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tinian -
Northern Mariana Islands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched near Tinian due to fuel exhaustion. One crew killed, remaining 10 crew rescued.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries6.html 