| Date: | Wednesday 17 October 2007 |
| Time: | 14:02 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Transportation Locators Limited LLC |
| Registration: | N978TL |
| MSN: | E-978 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4250 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA(37) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Glenpool, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa, OK (RVS) |
| Destination airport: | Sugarland, TX (SGR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot borrowed a friend's airplane and topped it off with fuel prior to departing on a cross country flight with four passengers. The pilot also obtained a weather briefing and was aware of the high winds that existed at the airport and that moderate turbulence was forecasted along his route of flight. After he departed, several witnesses reported that the airplane was having difficulty climbing and maintaining control. The airplane collided with a row of unmarked power lines located about 3.4 miles south of the runway; caught on fire, then fell to the ground, and burned. An estimated weight and balance calculation revealed that the airplane was under its published maximum gross weight (3,600 pounds) by approximately 130.5 pounds, and was within the center of gravity limitation for takeoff and slightly aft of the allowable center of gravity limits for landing at the intended destination. Examination of the engine and the airframe revealed that there were no mechanical deficiencies, and damage to the propeller blades was consistent with the propeller rotating under a condition of high power at the time of impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after departure, which resulted in a collision with power lines. A factor was the high winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08FA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071022X01627&key=1 Location