Mid-air collision Incident Vought F4U-1A Corsair 49723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82002

Date:Saturday 9 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1A Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 49723
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In midair collision with another Corsair over Marin-Sonoma county line . Crashed on ranch in Marin, pilot killed. Other Corsair landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html