This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 January 1965 |
| Time: | 07:52 |
| Type: | Cessna 210D |
| Owner/operator: | Cessna Aircraft Co |
| Registration: | N2313F |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lövsta, NW Bromma Airport, Stockholm -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Attempted emergency landing due to icing at Bromma Airport. Stalled on approach. Operated by Solberg Flyg AB, Cessna sales agent, Sweden at the time. Pilot was Joe Tyszko, chief test pilot at Airwork Services Ltd, Cessna agency UK.
faa report no foreign govt report
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK65X1299 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Airwork: A history.
https://books.google.se/books?id=_607AwAAQBAJ&pg=PT73&lpg=PT73&dq=Joe+Tyszko+cessna+agency&source=bl&ots=iO4L8jjmy1&sig=2X2NfTYPuS9nPPhYrsB9SHu0bLc&hl=sv&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiYpKuIvdLMAhXGKiwKHYz8AAMQ6AEIHDAA#v=onepage&q=Joe%20Tyszko%20cessna%20agency&f=false 