ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82092
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 22 August 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 59715 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Overshot landing and brakes failed at NAAS Manteo, NC . SOC, no fatalities.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 