This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 August 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Howard NH-1 Nightingale |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 44906 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Kaneohe, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:W/o in ground collision with J2F-6 32662 at Naval Academy Preparatory School , Kaneohe, HI.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 