Accident Cessna T210F N6710R, Sunday 28 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6710R
MSN: T210-0110
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Nashville, TN, and Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Presumed crashed and written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.1.73 when went missing on a flight between Nashville, Tenn., and Baltimore, Maryland, killing both persons on board. Aircraft damage and injuries to the 2 p.o.b index presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or pilot and passenger was ever found

Registration N6710R cancelled by the FAA on 11.10.2012 as "expired"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=67984&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=6710R