Accident Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat 58647, Wednesday 12 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 58647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spun out during pullout during rocket practice MCAS El Centro, CA.. Pilot killed

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html