This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 September 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American PBJ-1D Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 35180 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Landing accident at Samar, Philippines. Records indicate that it was never assigned to an overseas unit and ws SOC.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 