Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer 59644, Saturday 12 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 59644
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Skidded off runway while landing at NAS Kodiak, AK and ended up in Buskin River. No injuries, all usable gear salvaged.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html