Accident Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator 38793, Thursday 17 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator
Owner/operator:VB-4 US Navy
Registration: 38793
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Whiting Field, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Whitling Field, FLA
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 44-40505: written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.01.1945 In wheels-up landing NAAS Whiting Field, Florida. Struck Off Charge, no fatalities.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/PB4Y.htm