Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.880 Rallye F-...., Sunday 16 September 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 September 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880 Rallye
Owner/operator:Aero-Club
Registration: F-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hazebrouck -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two private "Rallye" airplane collided shortly after take-off during local city festival.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 17 September 1979, p22
Hoja Oficial del Lunes 17 September 1979, p22