This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 July 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3 Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 69095 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bikini Atoll -
Marshall Islands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Saratoga |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed aboard USS Saratoga during Baker nuclear test; vessel was 4 miles off the Bikini Atoll in the South Pacific Ocean and sank as a result of damage to the ship by the nuclear explosion, taking all the aircraft on board with it. The Avenger was damaged considerably and made dangerously radioactive
Sources:
www.nuclearflower.com/baker.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries7.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Crossroads 