Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer 59397, Thursday 1 August 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 59397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MCAS Miramar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Narrative:
Crashed four miles west of Camp Kearney a few minutes after take-off during transport flight. Twelve Army and Navy personnel, including five crew members and a woman.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
San Pedro Pilot 1 August 1946, p1/2 August 1946, p1
Oakland Tribune 4 August 1946, pA7