Accident Martin PBM-5G Mariner 45435, Saturday 22 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 February 1947
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Martin PBM-5G Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 45435
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tijuana, Baja -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea in bad weather in Mexico while flying back to CGAS San Diego with ill fisherman from ship.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
Het vrije volk 24 February 1947, p1
El Informador 24 February 1947, p1
Fatal Coast Guard Accidents