Accident Martin PBM-5 Mariner 84772, Tuesday 10 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1948
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 84772
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL
Narrative:
Hit trees on GCA approach at NAS Jacksonville, FL. Crashed on banks of river Saint John and caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
El Litoral 11 February 1948, p1