Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer 59860, Sunday 25 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 April 1948
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 59860
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moisant Int'l Airport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Atlantic City, NJ
Destination airport:NAS Corpus Christi, TX via New Orleans, LA
Narrative:
Hit a clump of trees at night while preparing to land for en-route stop. Skidded 1,500ft on the runway. The co-pilot was killed, the pilot minor injured.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
Mt. Pleasant Daily Times 26 April 1948, p1