Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F6F-5N Hellcat 72887, Saturday 30 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 July 1949
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-5N Hellcat
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 72887
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chesterfield, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Ancostia, DC
Destination airport:NAS Quonset Point, RI
Narrative:
Collided with Eastern Airlines DC-3-201D N19963 at 2000ft lost its left wing and crashed out of control.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html