Mid-air collision Accident Martin AM-1 Mauler 22273, Thursday 25 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 August 1949
Time:
Type:Martin AM-1 Mauler
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 22273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAAS Mayport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with 22314 during routine practice carrier landings. Lt (jg) John Joseph Glynn III (26).

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
St. Petersburg Times 28 August 1949, p12