Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer 59817, Wednesday 9 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 59817
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Mikkalo, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing after engines 'froze up' at 10,000ft. Three bailed out. One killed in bail-out. Four stayed with the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
The Bulletin 10 November 1949, p1