This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 April 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin AM-1 Mauler |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 22341 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Olathe, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failure NAS Olathe, KS. Pilot bailed out at low altitude and was killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html 