This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 November 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft SNB-2C (C-45) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 29649 |
| MSN: | 7825 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santa Ana Mountains, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tuscon, AZ |
| Destination airport: | MCAS El Toro, CA |
Narrative:The weather in Southern California included heavy overcast with rain and strong winds in the vicinity of the El Toro base. The pilot was initially cleared to make an instrument approach, but was then directed into a holding pattern because of a technical problem with GCA landing system. After a few minutes the El Toro controller cleared Bu No 29649 to land, as the GCA problem had been fixed, but the pilot of the SNB-5 did not respond.
It was then recognized that the Bu No 29649 had crashed and search & rescue protocols were initiated.
On 11/21/50 the wreckage of Bu No 29649 was finally spotted by a Civil Air Patrol pilot on the west flank of the Santa Ana Mountains at 4,000 feet MSL, the altitude the pilot had been directed to hold by the controller prior to being cleared to land. Weather and technical problems contributed to this tragic accident. The crew, flying in the clouds did not see the mountain and died instantaneously upon impact.
Sources:
http://www.aircraftwrecks.com/monuments/snb-5.htm 