| Date: | Thursday 13 December 2007 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 310J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N310RV |
| MSN: | 310J0012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4724 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilton Head Airport (HXD), Hilton Head Island, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (ORL) |
| Destination airport: | Hilton Head Isl, SC (HXD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting to land on a 4,300-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During the flare, the airplane "ballooned" and floated beyond approximately two-thirds of the runway. The pilot "briskly" advanced the throttles to initiate a go-around; however, the airplane rolled and yawed right, and then contacted the ground off the right side of the runway. The pilot stated that at the time of the go-around, the airplane was below the minimum single engine maneuvering speed (Vmc), and the right engine either lost all power or failed to attain full power. The pilot could not recall the exact airspeed or engine rpm at the time of the accident. The pilot-rated passenger stated that at the time of the go-around, the airplane was "very slow," about 80 knots. The passenger further stated that he remembered hearing an increase in engine noise, but he could not be sure if it was an increase in one or both engines. He was also uncertain if the right engine lost partial or total power. The published Vmc for the accident airplane was 87 miles per hour (mph), and the published recommended safe single engine speed was 102 mph. The pilot obtained his multiengine rating about 3 months prior to the accident. He reported a total flight experience of 379.5 hours; of which, 93.4 hours were in multiengine airplanes, with 81.9 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080110X00037&key=1 Location