Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N9658T, Thursday 2 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9658T
MSN: 57458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Taylorsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wilkesboro,Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
crash site obscured by fog at time of accident.Aircraft found 5/28/74 six miles s of airport 2200ft msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB