Mid-air collision Accident Douglas AD-1 Skyraider 09308, Thursday 10 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-1 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 09308
MSN: 2136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAAS Cabaniss Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Cabaniss Field, TX/ATU-5
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Laguna Madre after midair collision with AD-1 09299. Lt (jg) Albert William Cody missing.

Sources:

The Orange Leader 11 May 1951, p2
AAIR (KMAC)