| Date: | Saturday 9 May 1970 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 210 Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9624T |
| MSN: | 57424 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mims, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Morganton, NC |
| Destination airport: | Pompano Beach,Fla |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aprxy 10 hrs flight last 12.Flt path indcd Pilot asleep.Bld alc level 164 mg pct,drugs 3.2 mg pct.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA70AM092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB