| Date: | Thursday 13 December 2007 |
| Time: | 14:36 UCT |
| Type: | Bell 204B |
| Owner/operator: | Servicios Aéreos de los Andes SAC |
| Registration: | OB-1866-P |
| MSN: | 2197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nr. Curaray-Loreto, 216 miles NW of Iquitos -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Oil exploration camp nr. Curaray-Loreto, Peru |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On December 18, 2007, at 1436 coordinated universal time, a Bell 204B, OB-1866, was destroyed during initial climb from an oil exploration camp near Curaray-Loreto, Peru, 216 miles northwest of Iquitos, Peru. The pilot, one crewmember, and three passengers were seriously injured.
According to the Comision de Investigacion de Accidentes de Aviacion (CIAA), during initial climb the helicopter started a right turn. Approximately 300 feet above ground level it began to descend and impacted trees and terrain in a nose down attitude.
Sources:
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/t2h2lhyrlubyernn0bfns3yn1/F10292011120000.pdf http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=47197
http://web.archive.org/web/20130702065952/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/ob.htm
http://www.mtc.gob.pe/portal/transportes/aereo/ciaa/OB-1866-P%20Patrik-enero%202010%20Final.pdf
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf