This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 January 1953 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Percival Proctor Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | Air Attache, Rome |
| Registration: | VN895 |
| MSN: | AE.92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire (EGUD) |
Narrative:Percival Proctor Mk.V VN895, Air Attache Rome: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/1/53 when brakes failed and aircraft ground looped during landing at night at RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire. No fatalities reported.
Aircraft had dual civil/military identities; after the above accident, the damaged airframe was repaired and sold off as G-ANAT (C of R R.4076/1) on 18/7/53. As G-ANAT, it had three owners until it was Damaged beyond repair at Elmdon Airport, Birmingham, 20/4/58. Regsitration G-ANAT cancelled 21/10/58 as "Withdrawn".
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 327
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 73)
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VN 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANAT.pdf 