Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N1803Z, Monday 7 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 1974
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1803Z
MSN: 205-0003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altadena, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cntrlr forgot acft.Suprv forgot acft.Cntrlr workload high.No comm for 9 min betwn cntrlr & acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX75AL018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB