Accident Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer 59937, Wednesday 28 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 59937
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Peak, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tacoma/McCord
Destination airport:NAS Puget Sound/VP-9
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit mountain in northern Cascade Mountains in bad weather. Wreckage found July 1953.

Sources:

AAIR
Correio da Manhã 30 January 1953, p7