Accident Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat 80565, Monday 19 October 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 October 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 80565
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of MCAS Quantico, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS Quantico, VA/AES-12
Narrative:
Lost engine on landing at MCAS Quantico, VA, stalled, ditched in Potomac River. Pilot OK.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
AAIR