Accident Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer 59695, Sunday 26 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated P4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 59695
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Sand Point, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Lake Washington near Seattle, WA after taking off from NAS Sand Point with flaps retracted. The crew of eleven occupants is said to have swam to safety. The plane sank within five minutes.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20100201175757/http://www.nwrain.com/~newtsuit/recoveries/lkwash/pb4y2/pb4y2.htm