This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 January 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VMFA-321 USMC |
| Registration: | 151420 |
| MSN: | 396 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS North Island, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | NAS North Island |
Narrative:Crashed and badly damaged. The forward fuselage section of this US Navy F-4B (BuNo 151424) was used in the ABC television series "Call to Glory" when cockpit scenes of the F-4 were needed. It was refurbished and marked as a USAF F-4D (S/N 66-7660) assigned to the 906th Tactical Fighter group at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, during the 1980s. It was restored by USAF museum volunteers and painted by members of the 906th Tactical Fighter Group; now on display at the USAF Museum
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20141019034847/http://www.nationalmuseum.af.mil:80/factsheets/factsheet.asp?id=314 http://wp.scn.ru/en/ww3/f/59/3/21 