Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom C.12-5, Wednesday 28 November 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 November 1973
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.12-5
MSN: 1349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caudé (Teruel) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Torrejón de Ardóz
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the ground on shooting range. Cap Juan Antonio Remírez de Esparza and Cap Francisco Frutos Meroño.

Sources:

Scramble (26 NOV 1973)
ABC (Sevilla) 29 November 1973, p45
Memorial Ala 12 (28 NOV 1973)