This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 January 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom |
| Owner/operator: | South Korean Air Force (RoKAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Taegu AB -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged on landing when hydraulic failure made steering/braking impossible and aircraft ran off runway. Extent of damage quoted as more than $1,5 million.
Sources:
Scramble 264
AFM July 2001