Accident Cessna 210A N9432X, Sunday 22 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 1971
Time:04:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Hill Aircraft
Registration: N9432X
MSN: 21057732
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gadsden,Ala
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot became lost on previous leg.Had flown about10hrs in last 24.Was on asr approach to arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB