Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82540

Date:Friday 5 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom
Owner/operator:South Korean Air Force (RoKAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tegen, Yeongwol -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chongju AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a hill at extremely low level during a practice-air-to-ground bombing mission.

Sources:

Scramble 273
AFM March 2002, p72