Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 158368, Saturday 20 March 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 March 1976
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-21, US Navy
Registration: 158368
MSN: 4157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Ranger (CVA-61), in Western Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger (CVA-61)
Destination airport:USS Ranger (CVA-61)
Narrative:
F‑4J Phantom II 158368 tail code 'NE 202' of VF‑21 on board the USS Ranger, struck carrier's ramp at night and broke in two. Both crew - Lt. H. L. Jones and Lt. G.Caswell - ejected safely.m
Lt Jones(RIO) initiated ejection and landed on the flight deck, minor injuries; Lt Caswell landed in the ocean 300 yds off the port side and was recovered by helo. LSO was LCDR scot Bates, I was the Arresting Gear Officer, stbd side catwalk opposite the LSO platform and was engulfed in the fireball receiving 1st degree burns on my face, hands and arms.

Exact location of crash not established, but the USS Ranger (CVA-61) was deployed in the Western Pacific and Indian Ocean between January and September 1976.

I was observing air operations on the O7 Level (vultures row) when this occured. I witnessed the dual ejections. I ran down the ladder to the flight deck to find an AFFF hose to begin fighting the fires. If I remember correctly, the F-4 slid toward the tower and hit a A7 aircraft (or 2). I was with VA-145 (Swordsmen) out of NAS Whidbey Island. I was an Airmen Apprentice at the time. AD3 Zamites.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170818194916/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1976.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Ranger_(CV-61)#1970s