Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 157280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82554

Date:Sunday 15 May 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 157280
MSN: 3800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, o/b USS Independence -
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Independence
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit ramp during night landing, rolled off deck into sea.
2 killed. Aircraft got back airborne, but lost right landing gear, right wingtip and tail hook. Tried to land using barricade, but was too fast, Tore through barricade, rolled off angle deck, lost pilot and RIO. I was there and saw it.

Other eyewitness accounts state the RIO was recovered. The pilot was confirmed lost.

Sources:

Scramble