Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 153068, Sunday 14 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-161 US Navy
Registration: 153068
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles South of Thanh Has, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by 85mm AAA Gulf of Tonkin just offshore, 10 M S of Thanh Has, NVN. Caused massive fuel leak and engine to fail. F-4B 153068 last US aircraft to be shot down over North Vietnam

Both crew members - Lt. V. T. Kouvaleski and ENS D. H. Plautz - ejected safely and were rescued by Navy HH‑3A helicopter

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1973.htm#jun