Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 155800, Wednesday 10 May 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-96, US Navy
Registration: 155800
MSN: 3074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin, off North Vetnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Constellation
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by SA-2 SAM explosion shortly after shooting down 3 MiG‑17s in air-to-air combat. Wingtip was blown off and hydraulics failed. Caught fire, lost control and spun into the sea into Gulf of Tonkin off North Vietnam

Both crew - LT Randy H Cunningham and LTJG Willie P Driscoll- ejected and were rescued by a Navy SH‑3 helicopter

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170531092840/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1972.htm#mar
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:F-4J_VF-96_Showtime_100_in_flight.jpg
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Phantomatwar/phantomatwar.htm