Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 158366, Monday 29 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 158366
MSN: 4150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger (CVA-61)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with F-4J 158361 of VF-21 (which see) soon after take off from the carrier USS Ranger (CVA-61) at 17'26.58" North, 107'55.60" East, off the coast of North Vietnam. Both crew - Pilot Lt. E. A. Beaver and RIO Lt. (jg) J.E.Reid - ejected safely and were recovered to the carrier by the US Ranger's SAR helicopter

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1973.htm#mar
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
https://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=414125
La Nación 1 February 1973, p20