This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 January 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 158361 |
| MSN: | 4125 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Tonkin -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Ranger (CVA-61) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The final loss of a US Navy F-4J Phantom during the Vietnam War was the loss of 158361 of VF-21 on the USS Ranger (CVA-61) at 17'26.58" North, 107.50.56 East, off the coast of North Vietnam, due to an operational loss (non-combat) 29 January 1973; reportedly the aircraft crashed into the sea shortly after take off from the carrier, after colliding with another F-4J of VF-21 (Bu No 158366)
Both crew - LT James Allyn Duensing and LTJG Roy Elbert Haviland posted as KIA, their bodies were not recovered.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_losses_of_the_Vietnam_War#USN_fixed-wing_carrier-based http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html https://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=414125 http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt 