Mid-air collision Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom 153083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82594

Date:Thursday 8 March 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom
Owner/operator:Blue Angels US Navy
Registration: 153083
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Superstition Mountains, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 8, 1973 three F-4J Phantoms of the US Navy "Blue Angels" aerobatic display team (Capt. John Fogg #3, Lt. Marlin Wiita #2 and LCDR Don Bentley #1) collided in mid-air during practice over the Superstition Mountains in California.

All three pilots landed successfully. The cause of the incident was the wrong maneuver from Flight Leader LCDR Don Bentley.

NOTE: The three aircraft involved were BuNos 153080, 153079 and 153083, but it is not clear which pilot was in which aircraft

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http:/
www.blueangels-usn.org/accident_history.html
http://
aerobaticteams.net/blue-angels-history.html