Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II 153072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82595

Date:Thursday 26 July 1973
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II
Owner/operator:Blue Angels US Navy
Registration: 153072
MSN: 1506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Lakehurst, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Lakehurst, NJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two F-4J Phantoms of the "Blue Angels" display team over Naval Air Station Lakehurst, New Jersey, during an arrival practice.

The midair collision occurred about 16:30 local after conducting a local safety check landmark verification that was also known as the pre-arrival air show. The two aircraft section was climbing and joining the other two aircraft section heading about 150(T) about one mile south of the centre of the station jump circle. The aircraft impacted at about 40.01 North/74.22 West, at about 2000 feet altitude. The aircraft made contact with the ground, and crossed two lane highway at about 39.59 North/74.21West

Both Flight crew member of #072 - CAPT Mike Murphy and Crew Chief Petty Officer 1st Class Ronald Thomas - were killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160729213221/http://www.blueangels-usn.org/accident_history.html
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://web.archive.org/web/20171004223201/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/AEROBATIC/Blue_Angels/Blue_Angels.htm
La Nación 26 July 1973, p22